Verbena pictures

Verbena
Verbena, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Red verbena flower
  • Verbena hybrida
  • Verbena plant
  • Verbena flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of verbena flowers

 

Common Name:Verbena, Garden verbena.

Scientific Name: Verbena hybrida

Family: Verbenaceae

Genus: Verbena

Species: hybrida

Height: 16-35in.

Plant Type: Annuals

Flower Color: white, pink, crimson, scarlet, vermilion, purple, blue, and yellow.

Verbena (verbenas or vervains) is a genus of annual and perennial herbaceous or semi-woody flowering plants in the family Verbenaceae. It contains about 250 species. They come in a wide variety of shapes, sizes and colors. The individual flowers are small, but borne in dense, The flower clusters can be flattened, rounded or spikelike. The blooming period lasts throughout the summer and autumn.