Tassel flower pictures

Tassel flower
Tassel flower, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Emilia coccinea
  • Tassel flower
  • Emilia javanica
  • Tassel flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Tassel flowers

 

Common Name:Tassel flower,Flora's paintbrush.

Scientific name: Emilia coccinea

Synonym: Emilia flammea,Cacalia coccinea,Cacalia javanica.

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Magnoliophyta

Class: Magnoliopsida

Order: Violales

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Emilia

Species: javanica

Height: 12-18 in.(30-45 cm)

Plant Type: Annuals

Bloom Time: Summer,Early fall.

Flower Color: Red-Orange

Spindly stems that burst forth from a basal rosette. Fiery red and orange flowers. when viewed from a distance, seem like they’re floating in air. The tassel flower is a single species in the herbaceous genus, emilia. It is a member of the extensive asteraceae family, Native to tropical regions of Africa. tassel flower lends itself well to container gardens and fresh-cut flower arrangements, adding an element of whimsy. Its delicate and airy nature looks best with bold-leaved or showy plants in the background, creating a see-through effect.