Spiderwort pictures

Spiderwort
Spiderwort, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Tradescantia
  • Tradescantia ohiensis
  • Virginia spiderwort
  • Spiderwort flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of spiderwort flowers

 

Common Name:Spiderwort,Virginia spiderwort,Spider lily,Snotweed,Lady's Tears.

Family: Commelinaceae

Genus: Tradescantia

Plant height: 18-24in.(45-60cm)

Plant Type: Perennials

Growing Season: April - July

Flowering time: Late Spring - Early Fall

Flower Color: White,Blue,Pink,Purple.

Tradescantia (Spiderworts) is a genus of perennial plants in the family Commelinaceae. Three petals, 1-2 inch petals,Six stamens and a hairy stem,bright-green leaves. The flowers open only in the morning; the petals then wilt and turn to a jelly-like fluid. but the flowers can remain open on cloudy days until evening.