Plum flower pictures

Plum flower
Plum flower, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Prunus mume
  • Plum blossom

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Plum flower

 

Common Name:Japanese apricot, Chinese plum, Japanese plum, Plum blossom

Scientific Name: Prunus mume

Family: Rosaceae

Genus: Prunus

Species: mume

Height: 10 to 20'

Plant Type: Flowering tree

Flower Color: Pink, White, Red

Plum blossom (Chinese plum) is a species of Asian plum in the family Rosaceae. The tree flowers in late winter, typically late January or February, Each flower has five petals and is 1–3 cm in diameter. The flowers colors: Wite to rose to deep red. Meaning of Plum blossom: Beauty and Longevity.