Moth orchid pictures

Moth orchid
Moth orchid, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Moth orchid flower
  • Phalaenopsis
  • Moth orchids
  • Phalaenopsis flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Moth orchid flowers

 

Common Name:Moth orchid,Phalaenopsis Orchids

Family: Orchidaceae

Genus: Phalaenopsis

Flower Color: Red,Pink, White.Purple

Flowering: Late winter or Early spring

Phalaenopsis (Moth orchid) is an orchid genus of approximately 60 species, The genus Phalaenopsis boasts plants almost as beautiful as their flowers. it is one of the most popular orchids in the trade. the flowers of some species supposedly resemble moths in flight. For this reason, the species are sometimes called Moth orchids. They flowering in their full glory for several weeks. If kept in the home, the flowers may last two to three months. They come in an increasing range of colors, including white, pink, purple, cranberry red, and yellow among others.