Gladiolus pictures

Gladiolus
Gladiolus, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Gladiolus flower
  • Gladioli

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of gladiolus flowers

 

Common Name:Gladiolus or Gladioli

Family: Iridaceae

Genus: Gladiolus

Height: 30-60"Tall

Plant Type: Annuals

Flowering Time: Mid-summer until frost.

Flower Color: White,Red,Pink,yellow,orange,purple,Mixed color

Gladiolus flowers are native to the mountains of South America, They are widely grown in the U.S. and Europe. Tall, tightly packed spikes of six to eight blossoms open in sequence from the bottom. Gladiolus are easy to grow, they are one of the more popular flowers grown in the garden. Gladiolus symbolizes strength of character.