Dianthus pictures

Dianthus
Dianthus, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Pink dianthus
  • Dianthus flower
  • dianthus plant
  • Dianthus flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of dianthus flowers

 

Common Name:Dianthus,Carnation,Sweet william.

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Genus: Dianthus

Height: 12-18in.(30-45cm)

Plant Type: Annuals

Flowering Time: Summer,Fall.

Flower Color: White,Red,Pink.

Dianthus is a genus of about 300 species of flowering plants in the family Caryophyllaceae, Many types have flowers with a fragrant, spicy scent and notched petals. Some of the more popular Dianthus are known as Carnations, Sweet William, and Cottage Pinks. They can be planted singly, or in groups.