Cypress vine pictures

Cypress vine
Cypress vine, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Cypress vine flower
  • Hummingbird vine
  • Star glory
  • Ipomoea quamoclit

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Cypress vine flowers

 

Common Name:Cypress vine,Star glory,Hummingbird vine

Scientific Name: Ipomoea quamoclit

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Solanales

Family: Convolvulaceae

Genus: Ipomoea

Species: Quamoclit

Height: 15-20ft.(4.7-6m)

Plant Type: Annuals

Bloom Time: Early summer to late fall

Flower Color: White,Red,Pink.

Cypress vine (Or Star glory, Hummingbird vine) is an annual or perennial herbaceous twining vine growing to 1-3 m tall. Under ideal conditions the vine can climb to 6 m or more. The scarlet red flowers are tubular, about 3.8 cm long, and flare out at the mouth into a five-pointed star. The flowers are 3-4 cm long and 2 cm diameter, leaves are 2-9 cm long and feather-like.