Chrysanthemum pictures

Chrysanthemum
Chrysanthemum, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Yellow chrysanthemum
  • Red chrysanthemum
  • Chrysanthemum flower
  • Mums

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of chrysanthemums

 

Common Name: Chrysanthemum or Mums

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Chrysanthemum

Height: 50–150 cm

Plant Type: herbaceous perennial

Flowering time: Summer, Autumn

Chrysanthemum are herbaceous perennial plants can grow to be 50–150 cm high. The flowers occur in various forms, and can be daisy-like, decorative, pompons or buttons. Chrysanthemum blooms are composed of many individual flowers (florets), The disk florets are in the center of the bloom head, and the ray florets are on the perimeter. Chrysanthemums come in a wide variety of colors, including white, yellow,Orange, red, pink and purple. Mums blooms come in a huge variety of shapes and sizes and in a wide range of colors.