Cockscomb pictures,Celosia pictures

Cockscomb
Cockscomb, Size:1440x900
Click here to view Large image

  • Cockscomb flower
  • Coxcomb
  • Celosia
  • Celosia flower

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Celosia or Cockscomb

 

Common Name:Cockscomb,Coxcomb,Celosia

Kingdom: Plantae

Order: Caryophyllales

Family: Amaranthaceae

Genus: Celosia

Height: 12-28 inches

Plant Type: Annual or Short-lived perennial

Bloom Time: Summer through Autumn

Flower Color: Red,Yellow,Orange,purple,White.

Celosia is a small genus of ornamental plants, The flowers belong to the amaranth family, Amaranthaceae. also known as cockscomb, are erect, branching plants with oval or lance-shaped, The flower's name is suggestive of a rooster's comb. has plume-like flowers ranging in color from dark crimson to orange and golden yellow. Flowers appear in summer and last through autumn.