Calendula Pictures,Pot Marigold Pictures

Calendula
Calendula, Size:1600x1200
Click here to view Large image

  • Calendula Flower
  • Pot Marigold
  • Pot Marigold Flower
  • Calendula Officinalis

Click the above thumbnail to view Large images of Calendula,Pot Marigold.

 

Common Name:Calendula,Pot marigold,English marigold

Binomial name: Calendula officinalis

Scientific classification

Kingdom: Plantae

Family: Asteraceae

Genus: Calendula

Species: Officinalis

Height: 18-24 in.(45-60cm)

Type: Annuals

Bloom Time: Spring/Summer

Bloom Color: Yellow,Orange

Calendula officinalis (Pot Marigold) is a plant in the genus Calendula (marigolds), in the family Asteraceae. Native to southern and central Europe.